Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you within a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of this agency.

The GLBA further requires that we inform you that you have a right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with an unaffiliated third party for any purpose that is not specifically authorized by law. Your right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party for a purpose that is not specifically authorized by law is called your right to "opt-out" of such information sharing.

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

1. Information we collect:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we recieve from you on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others.
  • Information we recieve from a consumer reporting agency.

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional information will be collected about you.

2. Information we may disclose to third parties:

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

3. Nonaffiliated third parties to whom disclosures may be made:

A. Nonaffiliated Third Parties to Whom Disclosures May Be Made

We disclose nonpublic personal information about you only to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law.

4. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security:

We restrict access to nonpublic personal infomration about you or those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

5. Our policy regarding dispute resolution:

Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgement upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

6. Reservation of the right to disclose information in unforeseen circumstances:

In connection with the potential sale of transfer of its interest, this agency and its affiliates reserve the right to sell or transfer your information (including but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country of residency and other information that you provide through other communications) to a third party entity that (1) concentrates its business in a similar practice of service; (2) agrees to be this agency's successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

MESSAGE BOARD

PUBLIC NOTICE

Shelby County Department of Job and Family Services
Prevention, Retention and Contingency Plan
Opportunity for Public Comment

The Shelby County Department of Job and Family Services is taking comments from the public on the Prevention, Retention and Contingency plan for Shelby County.  The plan is developed under guidance and regulations from the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services.
The plan will be available for public comment from August 17,2021 – September 16, 2021 at the Shelby County Department of Job and Family Services, 227 S. Ohio Ave., Sidney, Ohio, 45365.
Hours of operation are 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Monday, Tuesday,  Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday


Cash Food & Medical Assistance

Applications and verifications
such as income, expenses and
other needed items may be returned by:

E-mail to:  FMS-Staff@jfs.ohio.gov
Fax to:  937-498-7396,  mail to:
Shelby County Department

of Job & Family Services
227 S. Ohio Avenue,Sidney, OH  45365,
in person, or by drop box outside the
front door of the agency.



Child Support

Children's Services

Unemployment Benefits


Adult Protective Services now
has a 24-Hour online portal available
for reporting non-emergency cases
of suspected adult abuse, neglect, or
exploitation at this link:

https://aps.jfs.ohio.gov/

 

 

HIRING EVENTS & JOB LEADS

Shelby County Ohio Job Family Services Local Job Postings

Visit us on Facebook


 

Local Job Opportunities

To speak to a staff member
from OhioMeansJobs Shelby
County about your employment
needs call: 937-498-4981, ext. 2816
or contact us by email at:
EFS-Staff@jfs.ohio.gov .

View more information...
 


Job Opportunities

for week of 9-13-2021

for week of 9-07-2021


September 16, 2019
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Plastipak will be conducting open interviews at The Family Life Center at 310 Davis Street in Jackson Center, Ohio.

View Details...

 
Nursing Home Administrator
The Shelby County Board of County Commissioners is seeking qualified applicants for the position of Nursing Home Administrator for Fair Haven. The deadline to apply is September 21, 2021.

View Details...
 
ADDRESS 227 South Ohio Avenue
Sidney, Ohio 45365
PHONE 937-498-4981
FAX 937-498-7396
HOURS M - F   7:30 am - 4 pm