Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you within a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of this agency.

The GLBA further requires that we inform you that you have a right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with an unaffiliated third party for any purpose that is not specifically authorized by law. Your right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party for a purpose that is not specifically authorized by law is called your right to "opt-out" of such information sharing.

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

1. Information we collect:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we recieve from you on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others.
  • Information we recieve from a consumer reporting agency.

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional information will be collected about you.

2. Information we may disclose to third parties:

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

3. Nonaffiliated third parties to whom disclosures may be made:

A. Nonaffiliated Third Parties to Whom Disclosures May Be Made

We disclose nonpublic personal information about you only to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law.

4. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security:

We restrict access to nonpublic personal infomration about you or those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

5. Our policy regarding dispute resolution:

Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgement upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

6. Reservation of the right to disclose information in unforeseen circumstances:

In connection with the potential sale of transfer of its interest, this agency and its affiliates reserve the right to sell or transfer your information (including but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country of residency and other information that you provide through other communications) to a third party entity that (1) concentrates its business in a similar practice of service; (2) agrees to be this agency's successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

MESSAGE BOARD


Employment Workshops

OhioMeansJobs Shelby County
offers free employment workshops.
Workshop participants have the
opportunity to improve their job
seeking skills to aid in finding a
new job or to brush up on skills
to retain a job once they are working.
Workshops are taught by instructors
from Upper Valley Career Center and
Aspire.

To register for a workshop, call
OhioMeansJobs Shelby County at
937-498-4981 Extension 2816


View Free Workshop Schedule Here...
 

 

Government Shutdown
Effects on SNAP
(Food Assistance)

Due to the Federal Government
Shutdown, Ohio will be  Issuing
February Food Assistance Benefits
to Participants Currently in Receipt
of SNAP 
on January 16th.

Participants will NOT receive their
benefits on their February load date
and should remember that their
benefits loaded in January will need
to last through February.

 We do not have any information
on issuances for 
March, but we
will keep you informed as soon as
we 
do. Thank you for your patience
and understanding.

 


Resume Writing Workshop

February 6,
March 6, April 3, May 1,
& June 5

 
1:00PM to 3:00PM

 


Job Search Skills Workshop


February 20, March 20,
April 17, May 15, & June 19

 

1:00PM to 3:00PM

 


Employer Expectations Workshop


January 23,
February 27,  March 27,
April 24, May 22, & June 26

 

1:00PM to 3:00PM

 
Interviewing Skills Workshop


February 13, March 13,
April 10, May 8,
& June 12

 

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM 

 


HIRING EVENTS & JOB LEADS

 

Shelby County Ohio Job Family Services Local Job Postings

View Local Job Opportunities  

Visit us on Facebook


 


January 23, 2019

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM


ResourceMFG will be conducting
open interviews at OhioMeansJobs
Shelby County, 227 S. Ohio Avenue,
Sidney, Ohio.

View Details…

ADDRESS 227 South Ohio Avenue
Sidney, Ohio 45365
PHONE 937-498-4981
FAX 937-498-7396
HOURS M, W, TH, F - 7:30 am - 4 pm
Tuesdays - 7:30 am - 6 pm