Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you within a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of this agency.

The GLBA further requires that we inform you that you have a right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with an unaffiliated third party for any purpose that is not specifically authorized by law. Your right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party for a purpose that is not specifically authorized by law is called your right to "opt-out" of such information sharing.

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

1. Information we collect:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we recieve from you on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others.
  • Information we recieve from a consumer reporting agency.

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional information will be collected about you.

2. Information we may disclose to third parties:

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

3. Nonaffiliated third parties to whom disclosures may be made:

A. Nonaffiliated Third Parties to Whom Disclosures May Be Made

We disclose nonpublic personal information about you only to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law.

4. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security:

We restrict access to nonpublic personal infomration about you or those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

5. Our policy regarding dispute resolution:

Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgement upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

6. Reservation of the right to disclose information in unforeseen circumstances:

In connection with the potential sale of transfer of its interest, this agency and its affiliates reserve the right to sell or transfer your information (including but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country of residency and other information that you provide through other communications) to a third party entity that (1) concentrates its business in a similar practice of service; (2) agrees to be this agency's successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

MESSAGE BOARD

Computer Classes
FREE Basic Computer Classes asre being offered at OhioMeansJobs Shelby County. Call 937-498-4981 Ext. 2816 to register. See flyer for more details. Registration is limited!

View Details...

Employment Workshops
OhioMeansJobs Shelby County offers free employment workshops.  Workshop participants have the opportunity to improve their job seeking skills to aid in finding a new job or to brush up on skills to retain a job once they are working.  Workshops are taught by instructors from Upper Valley Career Center and the Adult Basic Literacy Program (ABLE).  To register for a workshop, call OhioMeansJobs Shelby County at 937-498-4981 Extension 2816

Resume Writing Workshop
Emphasis on the importance of a resume.
Writing high quality cover letters.
Monday, March 13 & 27
Monday, April 10 & 24
Monday, May 8 & 22
Monday, June 5 &19
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM


Interviewing Skills Workshop
Selling yourself at the interview.
Difficult interview questions.
Wednesday, March 8
Wednesday, April 12
Wednesday, May 10
Wednesday, June 14
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Job Search Skills Workshop
Review methods to find job openings.
Wednesday, April 5
Wednesday, May 3
Wednesday, June 7
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Good Employee Skills Workshop
Review Employer Expectations.
Wednesday, March 15
Wednesday, April 19
Wednesday, May 17
Wednesday, June 21
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

View Workshop Flyer   Shelby County Ohio Job Family Services Free Workshop Flyer

 

HIRING EVENTS & JOB LEADS

Shelby County Ohio Job Family Services Local Job Postings

View Local Job Opportunities   Shelby County Ohio Job Family Services Local Job Opportunities
Visit us on Facebook


July 21, 2017

1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

July 22, 2017

8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Clopay Building Products will be holding a Job Fair for Over the Road Drivers. The Job Fair will be held at 1400 W. Market Street, Troy, Ohio.

View Details...



July 21, 2017

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Kelly Services will be holding a Job Fair at OhioMeansJobs Shelby County, 227 S. Ohio Avenue, Sidney, Ohio.

View Details...

August 3, 2017

3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Sidney-Shelby County Chamber of Commerce will be sponsoring a Chamber Expo. This event will be held at Sidney Middle School, 980 Fair Road, Sidney, Ohio, will include a business showcase and job fair.

View Details...




 


ADDRESS 227 South Ohio Avenue
Sidney, Ohio 45365
PHONE 937-498-4981
FAX 937-498-7396
HOURS M, W, TH, F - 7:30 am - 4 pm
Tuesdays - 7:30 am - 6 pm